Message Board

Time Period:   Username Search:
Order By: Keyword Search:
   Reset Filters


Page:1 2

Posted Mar 25, 17 12:00 by Andrew Reid (andrewukusa1847)

Feather River

This one strictly for our host. This photo was taken in 1993 near the summit of Mount Hough in Plumas County (Spanish for feather, of course) looking back toward the American Valley and Quincy, CA. Mount Hough is a little over 7,000 feet in elevation and I had climbed up the USFS road that goes to Five Corners and starts out by crossing the Union Pacific Feather River mainline just a little ways past Spanish Creek, which connects at the Keddie Wye to form the East Branch of the North Fork of the Feather. I had seen this bear walking down a logging road so I thought that it would cross the meadow that would be to my left and make a good photo. Instead, it came out of the vegetation in front of me and I had to yell at it or it would have been sitting in my lap. I was waiting for my ACL surgery so I could ride my bike, but definitely was not running anywhere, period. 25 years later in my career, I miss being able to just jump on my mountain bike after work and ride up to spots like this and see no one.


Posted Mar 25, 17 6:59 by Matthew Liebson (liebson)

March Party

We are as usual having a good time at the March Party.  Grand to Jim Allen for 'The First United 12c Stamp Series of 1851-1861'; Reserve Grand to Jerry Miller for "The Evolution of the Post Offices in German New Guinea 1888-1914".  Single frame grand to Greg Shoults for "Washington & Frankln Rotary Press Coil Waste 1919-1922."

Mark Schwartz had a large gold and the Southgate Trophy from the USSS for "The New York Postmaster Provisional, and a large vermeil for Boston's "Paid in Grid" Cancels on the U.S. Imperforate Issues of 1847-1856.  Ken Lawrence took gold with "Wake Island in World War II."  I had my first large gold with "Development of the United States Postal Savings System 1911-1970".  Apologies if I missed other board members; I'm a little short on sleep the last few days. :)

Posted Mar 24, 17 23:21 by Richard Taschenberg (coverzz)

Feather River

Thanks for the post and the link to the WP video.
For you railfans, don't miss the Western Pacific Museum at Portola.
They have a Rent a Locomotive program.
My wife and I drove an F7 there in 2012. It was a blast!

Posted Mar 24, 17 22:36 by John Shepherd (tas philatelist)


It is indeed Sanabria at the right.

This photograph is quite famous, at least as far as philatelic photographs go. Earhart was an airmails collector and exhibitor and Sanabria the leading airmails dealer, so it all makes sense.

The NPM captioned the photograph thus:

"Earhart exhibited her airmail flight covers at the 1936 TIPEX stamp exhibition. Earhart with husband George Putnam (center) and airmail specialist Nicolas Sanabria (right)".

Posted Mar 24, 17 19:38 by Andrew Reid (andrewukusa1847)

... and Exhibit B

... another cover from Liverpool that was endorsed to go via the same March 21, 1848 sailing of Washington, sent on the same day, that missed it as well. Went back to Liverpool and took Cunard's "Hibernia" on March 25, 1848.

I wouldn't mind seeing a third example.


Posted Mar 24, 17 19:33 by Andrew Reid (andrewukusa1847)

My S-R (and why)

I was thrilled to see this stampless cover in S-R's sale. It is possible that the usage only meant something to me, but as I'm known for looking for patterns, I'll explain why it was so exciting. On the surface, it is a cover sent from Saxe-Meiningen via Baring Brothers in Liverpool to an addressee in New York. It was endorsed to go via the 4th sailing of Ocean Line's "Washington" via Southampton on March 21, 1848, which would have made it a Discriminatory Rate usage, however it was "Too Late" for that sailing, and instead was sent via Cunard's "Hibernia" on March 25, 1848. Interesting, but why does that matter?

Well, what if there was a pattern of mails intended to travel by US Steamer that just so happened to miss those sailings, depriving the US lines of revenue and giving it to Cunard? What are the odds? Now I am starting to wonder.

Exhibit A:


Posted Mar 24, 17 16:25 by Rob Faux (robfaux)


Thanks Roger.  Here is a snippet from what I read from Memoir of Sir F.C.Daniel, Knt. M.D., Inventor of the Life Preserver


Posted Mar 24, 17 15:06 by Roger Heath (decoppet)


Rob - Google "Wapping", a really interesting story. East Docklands of London, UK.

In the old days some of the life preservers were quite bulky but had attachments allowing them to be used similar to a bosun's chair. Once a line was strung from the wrecked vessel to shore, if each person had a "life preserver" they could be taken off efficiently. If no life preservers, another arrangement had to be concocted taking much more time to save the lives while the vessel was beaten against the rocks. So I guess shipwreck bathing was not a preplanned event, but your life might be saved if you had a preserver.

Posted Mar 24, 17 13:02 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

Bureau de Passe

That makes sense.  So, this was a marking at the postal office at the train station?
Appreciate the help.

Posted Mar 24, 17 12:34 by Richard Frajola (frajola)

Article on the Fake Ad Covers

A quick hit article on the "MS Maryland" faked covers, mostly advertising covers, is here.

Posted Mar 24, 17 12:29 by Steve Walske (steve w)

French Marking Question

Rob, That is a "bureau de passe" railroad bureau marking. Number 99 was assigned to Angers (same number as in its large numbers cancel).

Posted Mar 24, 17 12:23 by Ken Stach (kenstach)

Research Help Needed

I am trying to find the military record for a man named "J. Frazer Boughter" who was apparently a surgeon in the army in the 1860s. Specifically, I am trying to determine when he might have been stationed in the fledgling Dakota Territory. Can anyone instruct me where I might best conduct such a search? Thanks in advance.

Posted Mar 24, 17 12:15 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

S-R catch

Last one of my post block.  This is the target I landed in the latest S-R auction.  Looking forward to writing it up.

Sad I couldn't hang in for the mail item sent via France due to the 7 weeks war.  I hope whoever got it will enjoying it.


Posted Mar 24, 17 12:02 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

French Marking Question

If you look at this scan, you'll see that there must have been another page that had an order on it that was torn from the cover.  The form is pre-printed so you can guess that the person got a catalogue and sent the order in.

The American Agriculturist of 1874 indicates that they received a catalogue from J Monnier and Co and there is a reference in an ad to sell seeds in the Sacramento Daily Union of March 31, 1874 that seeds from Monnier of France were a source for W.R. Strong.

Feather River - enjoyed seeing that Richard.  Glad you shared that.
Daniel's Life Preserver - Tim, I can see the entertainment value.  One should always have a life preserver when bathing.  I am almost afraid to ask about "wapping."


Posted Mar 24, 17 11:55 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

French Marking Question

ON the reverse of the cover is this receiver marking with a "99" or "66" in the date stamp.

I am curious if anyone can tell me what this marking references?
It also looks to me like some sort of seal with a tag used to be on this item. I can speculate, but would rather learn if someone has more knowledge on the subject.

Background I have:
J Monnier & Co was a seeds supplier (and probably plant supplier).  The inside of the wrapper shows a form to order by species designation (Designation des Especes) with expected kg or hg weights.  I will show that next.

As far as La Pyramide goes, there is an area that is still referred to as La Pyramide in Trelaze.  After a short search, I can find a pharmacy that touts the name, but not much on history of the area.


Posted Mar 24, 17 11:50 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

French Marking Question

Below is a cover sent from La Roche Sur Yon to Trelaze (SE of Angers in Maine et Loire).  The next post will show the backstamp I am curious about.


Posted Mar 24, 17 10:03 by Andrew Reid (andrewukusa1847)

Feather River

Thanks for posting that Richard. I used to live and work in Plumas County about 25 years ago and drove the Feather River Canyon frequently. One of my favorite areas.

Posted Mar 24, 17 9:06 by joe kirker (centuryc3)


Thanks, Farley

I wasn't aware of the NPM reference. Working on an article about the Sanabria backstamped C3's, primarily following the recent Siegel Sale of the Don Price airmails.

Posted Mar 24, 17 6:53 by Richard Frajola (frajola)

Feather River Store & Pack Mule Express

Another interesting cover added to inventory here (described in detail here) and shown below provided a fun couple days of research. A friend emailed me a scan and asked about the endorsement at left. With the help of some good search luck, I was able to identify it and then develop the story.

For those railroad fans, the Feather River Route was a famous line developed by the Western Pacific railroad. A 1949 documentary film about the route is on youtube here, (I had a small licence plate with the WP Feather River Logo attached to the facia of my boyhood train layout a few years ago).

This is why I love postal history - always something new to learn.


Posted Mar 24, 17 3:31 by Farley Katz (navalon)

Nicolas Sanabria

The NPM tags Sanabria in your photo. See here, lower right

Posted Mar 23, 17 23:14 by joe kirker (centuryc3)


Have that picture and agree, but trying to be more certain. He (Sanabria) did associate with Putnam but mainly for very different reasons. Actually rather very unusual on how they came in contact (along with Amelia).

Posted Mar 23, 17 22:49 by Farley Katz (navalon)

Nicholas Sanabria

Looks like him. See his photo here

Posted Mar 23, 17 22:18 by joe kirker (centuryc3)

posting back after long hiatus and ongoing Agent Orange issues. Hope to validate the gentleman at the right in this 1936 Tipex photo showing Amelia Earhart and George Putnam. I believe it is Nicholas Sanabria.


Posted Mar 23, 17 17:05 by Tim O'Connor (drtimo)

early advertising cover

closeup of handstamp on back Tim


Posted Mar 23, 17 17:03 by Tim O'Connor (drtimo)

early advertising cover

1807 from London to Boston, Late for me but it tickles me a bit. Will send a closeup next. Tim


Posted Mar 23, 17 10:36 by Richard Frajola (frajola)

Fake Ad Covers

These came in a rather large group of US & Canada advertising covers. Will try to write up a proper article rather than clutter the board. The ones I have shown are from the "easier" to spot group ...

I believe (although it may well be from an unreliable first source) that the items first appeared on the market and were purchased in Chicago between 10 and 20 years ago.

(update - although the group of these I have may have come from Chicago several years ago, the person who I now believe made them is a professional printer in Maryland who I am told advertises reproduction printing and lithography.)

Posted Mar 23, 17 10:25 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

"ad" covers

I take it you are finding a whole bunch of these popping up?  That's concerning.

On another front, finally managed to pick up an ex-Vogel item for my exhibit - just a few years later.  Landed 1 of 2 targets at Rumsey.  Sad I couldn't afford the 2nd one, but that's the way it goes sometimes.


Posted Mar 23, 17 10:13 by Richard Frajola (frajola)

J. Wilkes Booth

Resurrected from the dead to appear in Richard III in postwar Richmond.

Hard to imagine any American (over the age of 30 at least) making this mistake.


Posted Mar 23, 17 8:59 by Richard Frajola (frajola)


And, maybe the ultimate mourning cover not in the Paul Bearer collection. Again, in my opinion, genuine use with faked illustration added.


Posted Mar 23, 17 8:54 by Richard Frajola (frajola)

Joe Jackson

Thanks for the several requests to purchase the Joe Jackson ad cover ... unfortunately, although a genuine use cover, that advertisement has been added at a later date.

From the same "Chicago" factory is the Jumbo mourning cover below


Posted Mar 22, 17 20:39 by John Barwis (jbarwis)

10c 1847

Nice buy Chad! Congratulations!

Posted Mar 22, 17 19:21 by Chad Snee (atgpac)

No. 2 to go with No. 1

I acquired this 10¢ 1847 cover at yesterday's Rumsey sale. It fills, after almost 11 years, the hole in my album created when I bought a 5¢ 1847 cover at Washington 2006.

It's also an honor to take custody of a cover that once resided in the collection of the late Harvey Mirsky, a gentleman of the highest order who treated me with great kindness.


Posted Mar 22, 17 15:53 by David Benson (dbenson)

Togo to Nossi Be.

The first point of call in France would have been where the mail was offloaded. In this case Boulogne,

David B.

Posted Mar 22, 17 15:52 by Larry Bustillo (suburban)



What caliber in your Remington ?

Posted Mar 22, 17 15:37 by Farley Katz (navalon)

Joe Jackson

The inspiration


Posted Mar 22, 17 15:36 by Andrew Reid (andrewukusa1847)

Joe Jackson

... no, but I walk around West Philadelphia without a Remington slung over my shoulder frequently --- but I always recommend wearing decent shoes if you are. (LOL)

Posted Mar 22, 17 15:35 by Farley Katz (navalon)

Joe Jackson

The ad


Posted Mar 22, 17 15:27 by Farley Katz (navalon)

Togo to Boulogne sur Mer to Nossi Be

Sounds like Captain Peter Wrongway Peachfuzz was at the helm. ;-)

Posted Mar 22, 17 15:21 by Richard Frajola (frajola)

Joe Jackson

Lots of very interesting things crossing my desk today.

Has anybody seen this ad cover design?

(add-on March 23rd - in my opinion this ad has been added at a later date to an otherwise genuine cover.)


Posted Mar 22, 17 9:02 by Rob Faux (robfaux)

Nossy Be


At the time of this letter I believe Nossy Be was under control of the French.  So, the letter must have gone from the West Coast of Africa (Togo) to France and then via French ship to the destination in Madagascar.  I am not sure why it would go to Boulogne sur Mer which is on the northern coast rather than Marseilles or Nice.


Posted Mar 22, 17 2:46 by David Handelman (davidh)

good day, eh

Steve: AR: avis de réception (Rückschein; acknowledgment/advice of receipt; return receipt, ...).

Lavar: A very nice cover indeed.

Page:1 2